LIVE | DLD
DLD Price Index:1,387+1.17%Avg. Residential Price:AED 1,334,010+8.2% YoYOff-Plan Transactions:↑ 34% YoYReady Property Sales:↑ 12% YoYGolden Visa Threshold:AED 2,000,000RERA Licensed Brokerage:Realty AccessRERA Broker ID:1Dubai Rental Yield:6–9% p.a.Source:Dubai Land DepartmentDLD Price Index:1,387+1.17%Avg. Residential Price:AED 1,334,010+8.2% YoYOff-Plan Transactions:↑ 34% YoYReady Property Sales:↑ 12% YoYGolden Visa Threshold:AED 2,000,000RERA Licensed Brokerage:Realty AccessRERA Broker ID:1Dubai Rental Yield:6–9% p.a.Source:Dubai Land Department
+971 56 992 2621|[email protected]
Cost Breakdown · Dubai 2025

Renting Costs for
Furnished Studio For Rent – DAMAC Ghalia JVC

Furnished Studio For Rent – DAMAC Ghalia JVC
DAMAC Ghalia, Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubai
1 Bed1 Bath383 sqft
AED 46,000/yr
View Listing
Annual Rent
AED 46,000
Agency Upfront
AED 16,100
to get the keys
Refundable
AED 4,300
returned on exit

Cost Breakdown Visualisation

Agency Upfront
AED 16,100
Utility & Setup
AED 2,480
Additional Living
AED 3,800
Grand TotalAED 22,380

Adjust Calculator

Monthly: AED 3,833

The fewer cheques, the more months of rent are paid upfront at signing.

3 months upfront
AED 11,500

Full Cost Breakdown

Approximate Upfront Cost Estimate — For Reference Purposes Only
Section 1 — Agency Upfront Costs (Payable at Signing)
These amounts are paid to the agency/landlord to receive the keys.
Security DepositRefundable

5% of annual rent for unfurnished units — fully refundable.

AED 2,300
Agency Fee

Standard brokerage commission — 5% of annual rent.

AED 2,300
Ejari Registration

Mandatory tenancy contract registration with RERA. Fee varies — please contact your admin for the applicable charge.

Contact Admin
Advance Rent (4 cheques — 3 months upfront)Optional

With 4 cheques per year, the landlord receives 3 months of rent upfront at signing. This is part of your annual rent paid in advance, not an extra charge.

Included
AED 11,500
Section 1 TotalAED 16,100
Refundable: AED 2,300·Non-refundable: AED 13,800
Agency Upfront Total
AED 16,100
AED 2,300 refundable
Section 2 — Utility & Setup Charges (DEWA / Internet / Gas)
Paid directly to utility providers — separate from agency payments.
DEWA DepositRefundable

Refundable deposit for electricity and water connection.

AED 2,000
DEWA Connection Fee

One-time non-refundable connection fee.

AED 130
Internet & TV SetupOptional

One-time router setup and activation fee — optional, varies by provider.

Included
AED 200
Gas ConnectionOptional

Initial gas connection charge — only applicable for properties with gas supply.

Included
AED 150
Section 2 TotalAED 2,480
Refundable: AED 2,000·Non-refundable: AED 480
Additional Living Costs
These are not paid to the agency — Housing Fee is a recurring municipal charge collected via DEWA; Moving costs are a personal one-time expense.
Housing Fee

5% of annual rent, billed monthly via DEWA — not paid to the agency.

AED 2,300
Moving & RelocationOptional

Professional movers — estimate only.

Included
AED 1,500
Additional TotalAED 3,800
Grand Total — All Costs Combined
Grand Total
AED 22,380
Refundable
AED 4,300
Non-Refundable
AED 18,080
🇦🇪 AED Conversion
Rates as of May 13, 12:02 AM
Live
Agency Upfront
AED 16,100
to get the keys
Grand Total
AED 22,380
all costs combined
Annual Rent
AED 46,000
AED 3,833/mo

Ready to proceed with this rental?

Chat with us