LIVE | DLD
DLD Price Index:1,387+1.17%Avg. Residential Price:AED 1,334,010+8.2% YoYOff-Plan Transactions:↑ 34% YoYReady Property Sales:↑ 12% YoYGolden Visa Threshold:AED 2,000,000RERA Licensed Brokerage:Realty AccessRERA Broker ID:1Dubai Rental Yield:6–9% p.a.Source:Dubai Land DepartmentDLD Price Index:1,387+1.17%Avg. Residential Price:AED 1,334,010+8.2% YoYOff-Plan Transactions:↑ 34% YoYReady Property Sales:↑ 12% YoYGolden Visa Threshold:AED 2,000,000RERA Licensed Brokerage:Realty AccessRERA Broker ID:1Dubai Rental Yield:6–9% p.a.Source:Dubai Land Department
+971 56 992 2621|[email protected]
Cost Breakdown · Dubai 2025

Renting Costs for
Luxury 2BR Villa | Ready To Move | Aljada Prime Location

Luxury 2BR Villa | Ready To Move | Aljada Prime Location
Aljada, Muwaileh, Sharjah
2 Bed4 Bath1,624 sqft
AED 120,000/yr
View Listing
Annual Rent
AED 120,000
Agency Upfront
AED 42,000
to get the keys
Refundable
AED 8,000
returned on exit

Cost Breakdown Visualisation

Agency Upfront
AED 42,000
Utility & Setup
AED 2,480
Additional Living
AED 7,500
Grand TotalAED 51,980

Adjust Calculator

Monthly: AED 10,000

The fewer cheques, the more months of rent are paid upfront at signing.

3 months upfront
AED 30,000

Full Cost Breakdown

Approximate Upfront Cost Estimate — For Reference Purposes Only
Section 1 — Agency Upfront Costs (Payable at Signing)
These amounts are paid to the agency/landlord to receive the keys.
Security DepositRefundable

5% of annual rent for unfurnished units — fully refundable.

AED 6,000
Agency Fee

Standard brokerage commission — 5% of annual rent.

AED 6,000
Ejari Registration

Mandatory tenancy contract registration with RERA. Fee varies — please contact your admin for the applicable charge.

Contact Admin
Advance Rent (4 cheques — 3 months upfront)Optional

With 4 cheques per year, the landlord receives 3 months of rent upfront at signing. This is part of your annual rent paid in advance, not an extra charge.

Included
AED 30,000
Section 1 TotalAED 42,000
Refundable: AED 6,000·Non-refundable: AED 36,000
Agency Upfront Total
AED 42,000
AED 6,000 refundable
Section 2 — Utility & Setup Charges (DEWA / Internet / Gas)
Paid directly to utility providers — separate from agency payments.
DEWA DepositRefundable

Refundable deposit for electricity and water connection.

AED 2,000
DEWA Connection Fee

One-time non-refundable connection fee.

AED 130
Internet & TV SetupOptional

One-time router setup and activation fee — optional, varies by provider.

Included
AED 200
Gas ConnectionOptional

Initial gas connection charge — only applicable for properties with gas supply.

Included
AED 150
Section 2 TotalAED 2,480
Refundable: AED 2,000·Non-refundable: AED 480
Additional Living Costs
These are not paid to the agency — Housing Fee is a recurring municipal charge collected via DEWA; Moving costs are a personal one-time expense.
Housing Fee

5% of annual rent, billed monthly via DEWA — not paid to the agency.

AED 6,000
Moving & RelocationOptional

Professional movers — estimate only.

Included
AED 1,500
Additional TotalAED 7,500
Grand Total — All Costs Combined
Grand Total
AED 51,980
Refundable
AED 8,000
Non-Refundable
AED 43,980
🇦🇪 AED Conversion
Rates as of May 13, 12:02 AM
Live
Agency Upfront
AED 42,000
to get the keys
Grand Total
AED 51,980
all costs combined
Annual Rent
AED 120,000
AED 10,000/mo

Ready to proceed with this rental?

Chat with us